Another Long Trip In Cup
September 18, 2017

Another Long Trip In Cup

Harriers have been drawn away in the FA Cup and will travel to Newcastle Benfield in the 3rd Qualifying Round.

This will be the first time Harriers have met the Northern League side who are managed by former Darlington player Mark Convery and also have veteran striker Paul Brayson in their squad.  They play at the same level of the pyramid as Harriers 2nd Qualifying Round opponents Deeping Rangers but clubs from the Northern League are generally stronger than their level suggests as many choose not to take promotion to reduce travel.

The game will be played at Newcastle's Sam Smith's Stadium on Saturday September 30.  The rest of the draw is as follows:

  1. 1874 Northwich v Ossett Town
  2. AFC Mansfield or Rushall Olympic v Boston United or Haughmond
  3. Stafford Rangers v AFC Telford United
  4. Newcastle Benfield v Kidderminster Harriers
  5. Nantwich Town v Nuneaton Town
  6. Boston Town v Warrington Town or Hyde United
  7. Banbury United v Shildon
  8. Scarborough Athletic v Stratford Town
  9. Basford United v Kettering Town
  10. Shaw Lane Association v Lancaster City
  11. Buxton v Alvechurch
  12. Stockport County v Handsworth Parramore or FC United Of Manchester
  13. Ashton Athletic v Chorley
  14. Leamington v Gainsborough Trinity
  15. Stourbridge v Alfreton Town or AFC Rushden & Diamonds
  16. South Shields v York City
  17. Harrogate Town v Bradford (Park Avenue)
  18. Swindon Supermarine v Paulton Rovers
  19. Hanwell Town or Enfield Town v Glebe or Phoenix Sports
  20. FC Romania or Hayes & Yeading United v Havant & Waterlooville
  21. Hereford v AFC Hornchurch
  22. Slough Town v Poole Town
  23. Brackley Town v Braintree Town or Royston Town
  24. Concord Rangers v Dorking Wanderers
  25. East Thurrock United v Harlow Town
  26. Chelmsford City v Weymouth
  27. Cinderford Town v Hampton & Richmond Borough or Potters Bar Town
  28. Oxford City v Leiston
  29. Margate v Herne Bay
  30. St Albans City or Cambridge City v Bridport or Cadbury Heath
  31. Metropolitan Police or Heybridge Swifts v Frome Town
  32. Truro City v AFC Sudbury
  33. Eastbourne Borough v Bognor Regis Town
  34. Bath City v Hemel Hempstead Town or Wingate & Finchley
  35. Needham Market v Dartford
  36. Haringey Borough v Bodmin Town or Bideford
  37. Folkestone Invicta v Aylesbury United
  38. Hungerford Town v Thamesmead Town or Billericay Town
  39. Colney Heath or Burgess Hill Town v Wealdstone
  40. Ashford Town (Middx) v Leatherhead